Report of the Annual Conference Secretariat

GREETINGS:

Rev. Dr. Samuel J. Quire, Jr., Bishop, Liberia Area, Retired Bishop Arthur F. Kulah, Bishop in Residence, and the conference.

We greet you and the conference in the name of our blessed Lord and Savior Jesus Christ at this 185th Annual Session.

Our registration exercise began at our Central Office on February 19, 2018 daily from 11:00 – 4:00. This early registration exercise ended March 7, 2018. We resumed the registration exercise at J.S. Pratt High School Campus on March 12, 2018 and ended same March 16, 2018 at 2 P.M.

We are very grateful for all the attention accorded us at this conference.

Below is the outcome of our registration exercise completed by the Secretariat Team Members.

Total number of Districts 20
Total number of Circuit 1
Total number of Districts Superintendents 20
Total number of Districts Lay-Leaders 14
Total number of Circuit Superintendents 1
Total number of Ministerial Members 354
Total number of Lay Members 213
Total number of clergy members beyond
the local church (Extension Ministries) 9
Total number of Conference Officials 46
Total number of Conference Staff 20
Total number of Foreign Episcopal Guests 2
Total number of Local Episcopal Guests 11
Total number of Missionaries 4
Total number of Observers 130
Total number of Registered Members 811

Members present at Annual Conference from each District

1. Monrovia District
a)    Ministerial Members 59
b)    Lay Members 41
c)     Observers 28
Subtotal 128
2. Grand Bassa District
a)    Ministerial Members 11
b)    Lay Members 6
c)     Observers 1
Subtotal 18
3. Cape Palmas District
a)     Ministerial Members 27
b)     Lay Members 20
c)      Observers 21
Subtotal 52
4. St. Paul River District
a)    Ministerial Members 32
b)    Lay Members 21
c)     Observers 7
Subtotal 60
5. Sinoe District
a)    Ministerial Members 14
b)    Lay Members 5
c)   Observers 3
Subtotal 22
6. Kru Coast District
a)    Ministerial Members 20
b)    Lay Members 13
c)    Observers 38
Subtotal 71
7. Nana Kru District
a)    Ministerial Members 9
b)    Lay Members 2
c)    Observers 2
Subtotal 13
8. Gbarnga District
a)    Ministerial Members 43
b)    Lay Members 22
c)    Observers 14
Subtotal 79
9. Gompa District
a)    Ministerial Members 37
b)    Lay Members 34
c)    Observers 3
Subtotal 74
10. St. John River District
a)    Ministerial Members 11
b)    Lay Members 11
c)    Observers      nil
Subtotal 22
11. Garraway District
a)    Ministerial Members 22
b)    Lay Members 10
c)     Observers 4
Subtotal 36
12. Kakata/Farmington River  District
a)    Ministerial Members 26
b)    Lay Members 20
c)     Observers 4
Subtotal 50
13. Rivercess District
a)    Ministerial Members    nil
b)    Lay Members    nil
c)     Observers    nil
Subtotal    nil
14. Grand  Gedeh District
a)    Ministerial Members 16
b)    Lay Members 7
c)     Observers 4
Subtotal 27
15. Kokoyah District
a)    Ministerial Members 14
b)    Lay Members 3
c)     Observers     nil
Subtotal 17
16. Weala District
a)    Ministerial Members 18
b)    Lay Members 9
c)     Observers   nil
Subtotal 27
[[
17. Morweh District
a)    Ministerial Members 3
b)    Lay Members 2
c)     Observers    nil
Subtotal 5
18. Lofa River District
a)    Ministerial Members 1
d)    Lay Members 2
e)    Observers   nil
Subtotal 3
19. Tappita District
a)    Ministerial Members 7
b)    Lay Members   nil
c)     Observers 1
Subtotal 8
20. Jorquelleh District
a)    Ministerial Members 19
b)    Lay Members
c)     Observers
Subtotal
21. Barrobo Circuit
a)    Ministerial Members 9
b)    Lay Members 6
c)     Observers 10
Subtotal 25

 

 

CONCLUSION:

The entire secretariat team members wholeheartedly give God the glory for the blessings we continue to experience individually.

Respectfully Submitted

Ruth B. Doe

CONFERENCE REGISTRAR

Secretariat Team Members

Rev. Dr. James Z. Labala

Bro. E. Ekema A. Witherspoon

Bro. Samuel K. Sagbeh

Sis. Eva Y. Wah

Rev. Dr. Julius Y.Z.K. Williams

Bro. Anthony Cooper

Bro. Sam T.I. Grimes

Sis. Rosetta T. Wilson

Bro. Olu O. Potter

Bro. D. Benedict Freeman

Bro. Victor Mah

Bro. Daniel G. Jackson

Bro. James P. Davis

Sis. Bessie Jaffa

Bro. Elijah Dajue

Sis. Beatrice Barclay

Comments are closed.